Agricultural Education Center

Learn more about us at our8th Grade Open Houseon November 4th at 7:00 pm 

There will be an informational presentation, question and answer session and interactive tours of the Ag Center where you can meet our current students, see what they are learning and meet the Ag Teachers.

 

 

Click Below to Watch Our Video!

This program is designed for students interested in a career in agriculture or an agriculture related field; including mechanics, engineering, aquaculture, animal sciences, companion animal care, horticulture, floral design, environmental sciences, forestry, biotechnology, and others.  

Our curriculum emphasizes real world application of science, mathematics, technology, and life skills such as public speaking, group problem solving, and record keeping.  

Most of our students pursue a college prep curriculum- Agricultural Education courses are college prep weighted electives, with several classes being taught in conjunction with the UConn Early College Experience Program, earning students up to 15 college credits.  

Our program serves the following towns: Killingly, Brooklyn, Putnam, Plainfield, Sterling, Canterbury, Voluntown, Eastford, Pomfret, Griswold, Thompson, and Woodstock.  

Tuition and transportation costs to attend the Agricultural Education program are paid by the sending town.  We are a comprehensive public high school and a Connecticut School Choice option. 

 

 

Our 'three-ring' model demonstrates that Ag Education has three essential components. 

1. Learning in the Classroom & Laboratory

2. Membership in the FFA,  our Student Leadership organization

3. Skill building and experiential learning through the Supervised Agricultural Experience project 

All three components are essential to student success in Agricultural Education! 


Check out the Killingly FFA 2021 Slideshow

Watch Me!

 

 

2021 Underclassmen Award WinnersFreshman Rising Star Awards
Ian Stone & Madison Daniels

Freshman Achievement Awards
Sophia Morin & Amber Cobb

Sophomore Model Citizen Awards
Evan Adams, Aryn Nisbet & Nicole Blanchette

 

Sophomore Achievement Award
Katelyn DeMelo

Junior Leadership Awards
Shelby Bellows & Rhiannon Martin

Junior Model Citizen Awards
Robbie DeRouin & Kenna Lavallee